Worrinots Ltd is dedicated to protecting your privacy and, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, is required to provide details of the way we handle personal information.

Privacy Statement Scope
Our Privacy Statement covers www.worrinots.com, The Worrinots app and WotNot app. Worrinots Ltd provides links to other web-sites; our privacy statement does not cover these linked sites. 

Data Collection and Use of Personal Information
Worrinots Ltd does not collect or store personal information from individuals who visit this web site, or use our apps, except in the following cases:

  • when visitors respond via a form on the web-site and provide us with personal information;
  • when visitors contact us by phone or email.
  • when visitors comment on our blog
  • when app users sign up and share information through the app

In these circumstances we will only use your information for the purpose for which it was supplied, for example to provide you with the information, services or solutions that you have requested, for administration purposes, or to contact you. Any personal information will not be shared, sold or leased to a third party, nor will it be used for clinical research. 

Worrinots Ltd undertakes to store information securely and will only store it for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected. You have the right to ask for a copy of any information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Information that we capture through the website, and the apps, is held securely in cloud servers hosted within the UK. All personal data and messages are held in an encrypted format. Upon request, users may opt to have their accounts, and associated data, deleted permanently. In addition, data relating to cancelled accounts may be deleted permanently by Worrinots Ltd, as part of our regular server maintenance processes, unless prior arrangements have been made to secure this information. In the unlikely event of a data confidentiality breach, Worrinots Ltd. will follow the guidance outlined by the Information Commissioners Office ( ico.org.uk ) and specifically notify affected users within 72 hours of the breach being detected, should the breach result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of the individuals concerned.

The data held by Worrinots Ltd. follows the principles laid out in BSI 10012 for data management regarding personally identifiable information. Personally identifiable data is held encrypted, thus protecting it’s contents from any unauthorised attempt to access it, however such access may be acquired.

Capture of Other Information
www.worrinots.com uses Google Analytics to collect visitor data and analyse traffic on our site. With this information we can improve our understanding of customer interests and make our website more suited to customer requirements. When you visit our website, a small cookie is downloaded to your computer. Cookies are used to store limited amounts of information. We collect this information to monitor website usage. The cookie does not contain personal details. Depending on the browser that you use, you can set your preferences to block/ refuse cookies, and/ or notify you before they are placed. The Google privacy policy can be found on their website and contains information on the data Google Analytics collects. By accepting our Cookies Banner and visiting our website you are confirming that you are happy for your usage of our website to be collected as data for us to monitor website performance. Further information about cookies can be found on the Information Advertising Bureau web-site.